Canadian flagProudly CanadianNow serving homeowners across Ontario, BC, Alberta & Quebec, simple to post your project.
All guides
Cost guide · Handyman· Figures gathered October 2026

Handyman Costs in Canada

Published Canadian data puts professional handyman services at roughly $75 to $150 per hour in major metros and $27 to $49 per hour on task marketplaces, with most companies charging a minimum visit fee.

Handyman Costs in Canada

Handyman pricing spans a wide range because 'handyman' covers two different markets. Established companies with insured, background-checked staff charge professional-trade rates. Task marketplaces connect you with independent workers at lower hourly rates. Both are legitimate options for different jobs, and the published figures below cover each.

Every figure comes from a published Canadian source, named beside each row and linked at the bottom. Note the difference between what a worker earns and what a company charges: the federal wage data shows the former, the company rates the latter.

Typical handyman rates in Canada

Published ranges in Canadian dollars. Most companies bill a minimum of one to two hours plus travel or a call-out fee.

JobLowTypicalHighSource
Professional handyman company, hourly (Toronto)Insured company rates; simpler jobs at the low end$75 per hour$75 to $150 per hour$150 per hourOdd Job Handyman Services
Leaky faucet and simple repairs, hourly (Toronto)$75 per hour$75 to $100 per hour$100 per hourOdd Job Handyman Services
Drywall repair or toilet installation, hourly (Toronto)More skilled work bills at the top of the range$100 per hour$100 to $150 per hour$150 per hourOdd Job Handyman Services
Task marketplace, average hourly (national)Toronto and Vancouver around $40; Winnipeg around $27$40 per hour$49 average$49 averageTaskrabbit Canada
Handyman median wage (Government of Canada data)What workers earn; company charge-out rates include overhead and insurance$25 per hour$25 median$38.46 per hourJob Bank Canada

Figures gathered October 2026. Published third-party ranges, not CentFix pricing.

Why company rates are double the wage

The federal Job Bank data puts the median handyman wage at $25 an hour, while professional companies charge $75 to $150. The gap is not markup for its own sake. The charge-out rate carries the truck, the tools, the insurance, the office that answers the phone, the warranty on the work, and the non-billable time between jobs. A worker's wage and a company's rate are different numbers describing the same hour.

Task marketplaces sit in between because the workers are independent and carry their own overhead, or sometimes carry none. The rate is lower, and so is the protection if something goes wrong. For assembling furniture or mounting a shelf, that trade-off is often fine. For anything involving your plumbing or your walls, insurance starts to matter.

Minimum charges and how visits are billed

Almost every handyman service bills a minimum, typically one to two hours, sometimes with a call-out or travel fee on top. This is why the classic handyman advice is to batch jobs. A loose hinge alone costs the minimum. A loose hinge, a sticking door, a re-caulked tub and a mounted shelf in the same visit costs the same minimum plus an hour.

Ask how time is billed past the first hour: by the half hour, the quarter hour, or rounded up to the hour. On a three-hour visit the rounding policy is real money.

What a handyman can and cannot do

The line that matters in Canada is regulated work. Electrical work beyond swapping a light fixture, plumbing beyond a faucet or toilet, and anything involving gas requires a licensed tradesperson in most provinces, and the permit rules apply regardless of who does the work. A handyman who offers to rewire a panel or move a gas line is offering work that can void your insurance.

The honest test is to ask. A good handyman knows exactly where the licensing line sits and will tell you which items on your list they can take and which need an electrician or a plumber. That answer is worth more than a lower hourly rate.

What a fair handyman quote should itemize

Small jobs deserve the same clarity as big ones, just in miniature.

  • The hourly rate and the minimum charge
  • Any call-out, travel or parking fees
  • How time beyond the first hour is rounded
  • Whether materials are included or billed at cost
  • Which listed tasks the handyman will not take because of licensing
  • Insurance coverage for the work being done

Getting the most from the visit

Walk the house before you book and write the full list. Photograph anything that needs a part, and send the photos ahead so the handyman arrives with the right supplies. Every mid-job hardware store run is billed time.

Clear the work areas. Time spent moving your storage boxes to reach the drywall is time on your invoice.

Common questions

How much does a handyman charge per hour in Canada?

Published Toronto data puts professional companies at $75 to $150 per hour depending on the work. Task marketplaces average around $49 nationally, with published city rates near $40 in Toronto and Vancouver and $27 in Winnipeg.

Is there a minimum charge for a handyman visit?

Almost always. Most services bill a one to two hour minimum, sometimes plus a call-out fee. Batching several small jobs into one visit is the standard way to make the minimum worthwhile.

Can a handyman do electrical or plumbing work?

Only the simplest tasks. Most Canadian provinces require licensed tradespeople for electrical, plumbing beyond basic fixture swaps, and all gas work. A reputable handyman will tell you which items on your list need a licensed trade.

Why do companies charge more than marketplace workers?

The charge-out rate includes insurance, tools, vehicles, scheduling and a warranty on the work. Federal wage data puts the median handyman wage at $25 per hour; the company rate covers everything around that wage.

Are these prices what CentFix charges?

No. CentFix does not set prices or do the work. These figures come from the published Canadian sources listed at the bottom of this page. Quotes through CentFix come from independent local pros, with no obligation to hire.

Sources

Prices move. These figures were gathered in October 2026 and are national or city level references from third-party publishers. CentFix does not set prices or perform the work.

Want a real number?
Describe the job and local handyman pros will quote it.